Riverside, Mowbray book spots

Launceston’s Jackson Miller bowls to South Launceston batsman Mackenzie Parker. Picture: PHILLIP BIGGSRIVERSIDE will meet Burnie in one Greater Northern Cup semi-final and Mowbray will play South Launceston in the other after the final round of matches were decided on Saturday.
南京夜网

The Blues qualified after defeating Latrobe by five wickets in their final round match at Latrobe.

The Blues kept the home side to 7-177 after they won the toss and batted, with Jake Libby the best with the bat top scoring with 61 and Callan Morse making 34.

Riverside captain Alex Saunders picked up 2-35 off his 10 overs and Oli Wood was also impressive with 2-25.

The Blues batsmen then chased down the runs to finish at 5-178 off 47.3 overs, with UK import James Scott top scoring with a good knock of 63 at the top of the order.

Libby picked up figures of 3-29 to be the best of the Latrobe bowlers.

“We are into the finals for two of the three formats so far, which is what we wanted,” Saunders said.

“Our win was set up with our bowling and we were pretty happy to keep them to 170 and then the boys knocked them off pretty easy, led by James, who hit 60 again.

“We had four guys make 20-odd and Oli Woods was the pick of the bowlers today.”

MOWBRAY earned their GNC semi-final spot with a seven-wicket victory over George Town at Crothers Oval.

The Saints’ batting line-up crumbled to be all out for 58 off 25.4 overs with only two batsmen reaching double figures.

The Eagles’ attack shared the wickets with off-spinner Alan Eadie taking impressive figures of 4-4 to clean up the tail from 5.4 overs with four maidens.

Jerome Ilingworth picked up 2-26 off seven and Jordan Loone 3-10 off five.

Mowbray chased down the runs for the loss of three wickets with opener Matthew Scolyer top scoring with 28.

WESTBURY denied Ulverstone a finals spot after inflicting a 45-run defeat on the Robins in their match at Westbury.

Ulverstone sent the Shamrocks in to bat and the home side scored 8-158 with Dane Anderson top scorer with 45 and Shaun Leatherbarrow making 32.

Jacob Snare picked up three wickets for Ulverstone with figures of 3-28 off his 10 overs.

In their run chase, the Robins faltered in the face of some consistent Westbury bowling, being knocked over for 113 in 44.4 overs.

The Shamrock bowlers shared the spoils with captain Michael Lukic taking 3-25 off eight and two wickets each to Justin Curbishley, Ash Batty and Richard Howe to help them claim a bonus point.

“As far as our wins have gone this year that was probably our best one,” Lukic said.

“I said we were looking to build on last week’s win and keep the momentum going.

“Although our batting wasn’t quite there and there is room for improvement, our bowling was a pretty complete performance and we adjusted well to the conditions and a lack of swing and it was our best effort for the year.

“To beat them and stop them going into the finals was pretty good because they are one of the strongest sides in the North-West competition.”

SOUTH LAUNCESTON not only ensured their GNC semi spot but claimed valuable NTCA points in their five-wicket victory over Launceston at NTCA No. 1 Ground.

Launceston scored 9-167, with Jackson Miller top scoring with 61 and Zac Oldenhof making 41.

The Knights bowlers shared the wickets with Graham Donaldson, Josh Freestone and Lachlan Dakin claiming two each.

South knocked off the required runs finishing at 5-168 with opener Mackenzie Barker continuing his consistent form at the top of the order with 55 and John Hayes making 34.

Luke Badham picked up 2-23 off his seven overs for the Lions.

In other games, Burnie qualified for semis with a one-wicket victory over Sheffield, and Devonport had a 90-run victory over Wynyard.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.